Air quality statement in effect for parts of southwestern Alberta – Ca…


Special air quality statements were issued for southwestern Alberta due to “locally poor air quality and reduced visibility,” Environment Canada said Thursday.

Banff National Park, Clearwater County, Kananaskis Improvement District and Municipal District of Bighorn were all affected as of 10:17 a.m.

Specific areas include:

  • Banff
  • Lake Louise
  • Saskatchewan River Crossing
  • Siffleur Wilderness Area
  • Highwood House
  • Kananaskis Village
  • Canmore Exshaw
  • Ghost Lake
  • Ghost River Wilderness

Environment Canada released a statement explaining that elevated pollution levels are expected and wildfire smoke is causing poor air quality and reduced visibility.

“During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour by hour,” read the statement.

The agency advised people with breathing difficulties to stay inside.

For a complete and up-to-date list of areas under the advisory, check the Air Quality Health Index.

© 2018 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.



Source link Google News